Privacy Notice

Who we are

Aquatera Limited, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC206441, whose registered address is Block 3 Old Academy Business Centre, Stromness, Orkney, United Kingdom, KW16 3AW (“Aquatera”, “our”, “us” or “we”) is the Data Controller of your personal data we process about you. This privacy notice is for Aquatera customers and clients that engage with us in relation to our delivery of Offshore and Onshore Services, Research and Training (‘Services’) and outlines what personal data Aquatera collects and processes about you and why.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and we’ll post the changes on this page. If we make an important change that we need to tell you about, we’ll email you to let you know. If you have any questions about this notice, please contact dpo@aquatera.co.uk.

Our commitment to you

We process your personal data in accordance with the overarching principles and requirements set out in the in the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘Data Protection Law’). Where we might process personal data to deliver services to individuals in the EU, we comply with the requirements of EU GDPR. What this means is that we process your personal data in a way that is:

  • Lawful, fair, and transparent;
  • Compatible with the purposes that we have told you about;
  • Adequate and necessary, we only use the data we need to use for the reason we told you;
  • Accurate and up to date;
  • Not excessive, we only keep your data for as long as we need it; and
  • Secure and protected.

How and why does Aquatera use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

The primary reason for which we will process your personal data will be because it is necessary for us to do so to provide Services to you. The types of personal data we process for this purpose include your name, email address, location, and phone number. Our lawful basis for doing so is that it is necessary for us to fulfil our contract with you.

When you visit the Aquatera website, we will collect information including your IP address and details of your computer operating system automatically. We do so on the basis of our legitimate interest. Our website uses cookies to ensure that our website works properly and, with your consent, will use non-essential cookies to collect information about how you use our site to improve your browsing experience.

If you submit an enquiry via our website, social media or by phone, we will process information including your name, email address, phone number and social media handle to response to your query. We do so on the basis of our legitimate interests.

If you provide your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with marketing materials about products and services offered by us. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting dpo@aquatera.co.uk.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with trusted partners that support us with the provision of our Services. We will only share your data if it is necessary for us to do so and we have contractual arrangements in place to govern the use of your data. We do so on the basis that it is necessary for us to fulfil our contract with you.

Additionally, we may employ third party technology companies to assist us with the development and maintenance of our systems. These third parties may have access to your personal information in the course of providing us with their services. Where third parties process data on our behalf, they won’t use your personal information for their own purposes and we only permit them to use it in accordance with our instructions and the law.

We ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA.

We may be required to share your personal data in accordance with law or any regulatory requirements to which Aquatera is subject or where we are undergoing a corporate restructure.

Use of Cookies

The table below details the cookies used on our website.

Cookie / Local StorageExample Name(s)Purpose
Content Management System

Our website uses a content management system and uses cookies that are required for aspects of our website to work.

Cookie ConsentCookie consent_statusThis cookie stores the status of the cookie consent message that appears when you first use our website.
Google Analytics_ga
_gat
_gid
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
_utmz

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help collect data on how users use this website. Information about the cookies set by Google, and their purpose, can be found at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage. Google's Privacy Policy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics, both on our website and other websites, please see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Maps SIDSAPISID
APISID
SSID
HSID
NID
PREF

Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

Google's Privacy Policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy and more information about how they use cookies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies.

MarineTraffic AIS Widget__cfduid
__gads
__hssc
__hssrc
__hstc
CAKEPHP
hubspotutk
SERVERID
vTo

On some pages on this website, we may embed 'AIS' map widgets provided by MarineTraffic to display ship positions.

MarineTraffic use cookies and web log files to: "track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of our service, to customize your experience on MarineTraffic, as well as to deliver MarineTraffic and third-party advertising to Users". Please refer to the Marine Traffic privacy policy for further information.

Vimeovuid

On some pages on our website, we may embed videos from Vimeo. Vimeo uses cookies to track visitor views, and to remember user preferences when viewing Vimeo videos embedded in our website web pages. More information about Vimeo cookies.

YouTubeVISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
PREF

On some pages on this website, we may embed videos from YouTube. YouTube uses cookies to track visitor views, and to remember user preferences when viewing YouTube videos embedded in our website web pages. More information about YouTube cookies.

Third Party Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Is my personal data safe?

Aquatera works hard to protect your personal data and has adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep it safe from unauthorised disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

How long will Aquatera retain my personal data?

Aquatera will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for or until such time that you withdraw your consent and exercise your right to request that Aquatera stops processing your personal data.

Does Aquatera make any automated decisions about me or profile my personal data?

Aquatera does not make automated decisions about you and also does not profile your personal data.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to your personal information and if you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dpo@aquatera.co.uk and we’ll be happy to help. These rights are as follows:

  • right to request access to your personal information - you can request a copy of the personal information we hold on you;
  • right to request correction of your personal information - if any personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you can request to have it corrected;
  • right to request erasure of your personal information - you can ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • right to object to processing or restrict processing of your personal information - you may object to our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • right to request the transfer of your personal information - to provide you, or a third party you have chosen, with your personal information; and
  • right to withdraw consent – where we process your data on the basis of consent, you can notify us that you want to withdraw consent any time.

If you have any data protection complaints, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) by post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Email: casework@ico.org.uk Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

We’d like to try and help with any concerns you may have before you contact the ICO, so please get in touch with dpo@aquatera.co.uk in the first instance.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to: dpo@aquatera.co.uk